fbpx

Hop On - Hop Off Tour

Hop On Hop Off Cartagena

About

Hop On - Hop Off Tour

Description

OVERVIEW

Create your own itinerary in Cartagena with a ticket for the Open Top Hop On – Hop Off tour. The tour on this Open Top Double Decker bus allows you to get on and off at any of the 14 designated stops that lead to the best that the city has to offer. 

In addition, the ticket includes a guided walk through the cobbled streets of the historic walled city at no additional charge.

For those who prefer to see the sights at their own pace, the tour on the Hop-On – Hop Off tour is the ideal option to explore Cartagena at your own pace.

OPEN TOP DOUBLE DECKER BUS ROUTE (RED LINE)

Hop On – Hop Off tour, with the possibility of going on and off as many times as you wish in designated stops.

  • Duration: Full loop around the city, without going down at any stop, 90 minutes.
  • Buses running all day from 9:00am to 7:30pm
  • Ticket valid for 2 consecutive days.
  • 14 designated stops.
  • Audio guided tour in 6 different languages: Spanish, English, Portuguese, French, German, and Italian.
  • Map of the route included.
  • VIP card for gifts and discounts.
  • Expenses not specified in the plan are not included.

Places of Interest:

  • Historic District
  • Bodeguita Pier Touristic Pier
  • Camellón de los Mártires
  • Clock Tower
  • Getsemani neighborhood
  • San Felipe Fortress
  • San Martin Commercial District
  • Bocagrande Beaches

SCHEDULE
The bus will stop at each of these Stops at the bellow times. Our Hop On - Hop Off tour: Departs every day of the week, every 45 minutes, starting at 9:00 am, ending at 7:30 pm. Guided walking tour: Starts every day at 4:00 p.m. at stop # 4 "Clock Tower". Its duration is 90 minutes. Points of interest: San Felipe castle Walled city, Clock tower, Cartagena Bay India Catalina, Pierino Gallo, Emerald Museum Bocagrande, Santo Domingo Square, Fort of Pastelillo.

1- La Bodeguita Pier
9:00 – 9:45 – 10:30 – 11:15 – 12:00 – 12:45 – 13:30 – 14:15 – 15:00 – 15:45 – 16:30 – 17:15 – 18:00

2- Cartagena Convention Center
9:02 – 9:47 – 10:32 – 11:17 – 12:02 – 12:47 – 13:32 – 14:17 – 15:02 – 15:47 – 16:32 – 17:17 – 18:02

3- San Sebastián del Pastelillo
9:07 – 9:52 – 10:37 – 11:22 – 12:07 – 12:52 – 13:37 – 14:22 – 15:07 – 15:52 – 16:37 – 17:22 – 18:07

4- The Clock Tower
9:19 – 10:04 – 10:49 – 11:34 – 12:19 – 13:04 – 13:49 – 14:34 – 15:19 – 16:04 – 16:49 – 17:34 – 18:19

5- Castillo de San Felipe
9:34 – 10:19 – 11:04 – 11:49 – 12:34 – 13:19 – 14:04 – 14:49 – 15:34 – 16:19 – 17:04 – 17:49 – 18:34

6- Rafael Núñez Museum
9:41 – 10:26 – 11:11 – 11:56 – 12:41 – 13:26 – 14:11 – 14:56 – 15:41 – 16:26 – 17:11 – 17:56 – 18:41

7- Boquetillo Entrance to the Walled City
9:45 – 10:30 – 11:15 – 12:00 – 12:45 – 13:30 – 14:15 – 15:00 – 15:45 – 16:30 – 17:15 – 18:00 – 18:45

8- San Francisco Entrance to the Walled City
9:49 – 10:34 – 11:19 – 12:04 – 12:49 – 13:34 – 14:19 – 15:04 – 15:49 – 16:34 – 17:19 – 18:04 – 18:49

9- Plaza Bocagrande Shopping Center
9:52 – 10:37 – 11:22 – 12:07 – 12:52 – 13:37 – 14:22 – 15:07 – 15:52 – 16:37 – 17:22 – 18:07 – 18:52

10- San Martin Avenue (Mc Donald’s)
9:55 – 10:40 – 11:25 – 12:10 – 12:55 – 13:40 – 14:25 – 15:10 – 15:55 – 16:40 – 17:25 – 18:10 – 18:55

11- Casino Rio
9:57 – 10:42 – 11:27 – 12:12 – 12:57 – 13:42 – 14:27 – 15:12 – 15:57 – 16:42 – 17:27 – 18:12 – 18:57

12- Hotel Caribe
9:59 – 10:44 – 11:29 – 12:14 – 12:59 – 13:44 – 14:29 – 15:14 – 15:59 – 16:44 – 17:29 – 18:14 – 18:59

13- Hilton Hotel
10:02 – 10:47 – 11:32 – 12:17 – 13:02 – 13:47 – 14:32 – 15:17 – 16:02 – 16:47 – 17:32 – 18:17 – 19:02

14- Church of Castillo Grande
10:13 – 10:58 – 11:43 – 12:28 – 13:13 – 13:58 – 14:43 – 15:28 – 16:13 – 16:58 – 17:43 – 18:28 – 19:13

RED LINE MAP:

1

Muelle de la Bodeguita

2

Centro de Convenciones de Cartagena

3

San Sebastián de Pastelillo

4

Torre del Reloj

5

Castillo de San Felipe

6

Museo de Rafael Núñez

7

Boquetillo – entrance to the walled city

8

San Francisco – entrance to the walled city

9

Centro Comercial Plaza Bocagrande

10

Avenida San Martín

11

Casino Rio

12

Hotel Caribe

13

Hotel Hilton

14

Iglesia de Castillo Grande

Hop On - Hop Off Cartagena tour with a walking tour through the Historic District INCLUDED!

HISTORIC DISTRICT WALKING TOUR (GREEN LINE)

The green line takes you to an exciting guided walking tour, through the Historic District.

 

  • Duration: 90 minutes approximately.
  • Starting point: Clock Tower Stop No. 4 of the Red line.
  • Starting time: Every day at 4:04 pm
  • Live guide in English and Spanish.
  • 14 sites of interest.
  • Expenses not specified in the plan are not included.

Places of Interest

  • Coches Square
  • Bolívar Square
  • Santa Catalina de Alejandria Cathedral
  • Inquisition Palace
  • Santo Domingo Square
  • The Bastions of the Walls
  • San Pedro Claver Church

Hop On - Hop Off Tour

US$ 15,00US$ 20,00

US$ 20,00
US$ 15,00